Museum over Mensen

Privacy policy

As a museum about people, we value your privacy and we will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Privacy statement museum visitors

The privacy statement below tells you how we handle your personal data as museum visitor. We consider it important that your data are processed with care and according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Who we are
The Nationaal Museum van Wereldculturen (NMVW, National Museum of World Cultures) is a foundation located in Leiden. Our Chamber of Commerce registration number is 41169362.

Your personal data are processed when you buy your museum tickets and during your visit. This information is handled with care and is well protected. Sometimes we process your personal data for and during an event or meeting that we are organizing. This privacy statement also applies to this. We have written the privacy statement in informal language so that everyone can understand it. 

What data do we process?
When you visit us various personal data may be processed. For example, when you buy a ticket, register for the newsletter or appear on the security cameras.

The following data are processed:

•    Your name, e-mail address, postal address and gender.
•    Payment details when buying a ticket or making a financial donation. 
•    Your picture via our security cameras, exhibitions or during an event.
•    MAC address when you use our WiFi.

We also use cookies when you visit our website. You will find our cookie statement here

How do we collect your data?
We collect your data in the following ways:
•    When you buy a ticket.
•    When you fill in a form on the website.
•    When you register for the newsletter.
•    During your visit.
 

Why do we process your data?
We may process your data: 
•    To optimize your museum visit.
•    To mail you the newsletter if you have given permission for this.
•    To inform you about similar products and services we offer.
•    To comply with an agreement, for example, when you buy a ticket or make a financial donation.
•    To comply with the law.
•    Because we have a legitimate interest in processing your data. 
•    Market research to improve our services.
 

How long do we keep your data?
We store your data no longer than necessary to achieve the objectives they were collected for. So how long the data are kept can vary by objective.

Do we share your data with third parties?
It can happen that your data are shared with third parties. For example, when you buy an admission ticket through one of our partners or make us a financial donation. Sometimes we may have to share your data with the government if requested, and with marketing and marketing research bureaus, with the aim of improving our services. We have made agreements with these parties about how they handle your data. 

Your rights
•    You have the right of inspection. This means that you can ask us what data we process about you.
•    You have the right to rectification. This means that you can ask us to change data that you think are incorrect.
•    You have the right to be forgotten. This means that you can ask us to delete data we have on you. Mostly we can comply with this but sometimes we cannot, for example, because we have to keep certain information longer for the tax services. 
•    You have the right to object. This means that you can object to the processing of your data. We will then stop the processing as soon as possible.
•    You have the right to transfer the data. This means that you can ask us to transfer your personal data to you. We do that in a file that is as simple as possible.
•    You can withdraw your consent at all times. This is also possible for the newsletters.

Do you think we are not following the rules or do you not agree with a decision concerning your details? Then please let us know that you do not agree with us or have a complaint. Send this to privacy@wereldculturen.nl. You can also always make a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP, Data Protection Authority).

Security
We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data from loss or being used contrary to the rules. We keep up to date on the technical situation regarding security and we do everything possible to ensure that your personal data are safeguarded and not used contrary to the rules.

Questions?
If you have any questions about our processing of your personal details or you want to make use of one or more of your legal rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer, who is contactable via the details below.

Correspondence address:

Data Protection Officer
Nationaal Museum van Wereldculturen Foundation
Post Box 212
2300 AE Leiden
The Netherlands

E-mail address: privacy@wereldculturen.nl

N.B. If you are younger than 16 and want to contact us about the above, your request must be made by your legal representative (a parent or guardian).